Soldiers A-z 6117

w

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Lance Corporal
Harry Wychereley
1892
Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester, Lancashire
31/07/1917
Transport Farm
British Expeditionary Force
Manchester Regiment, 16th Bn.
7071
Captain
Robert Downie Wylie
04/05/1884
Glasgow, Lanarkshire
23/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, 6th Bn.
/
Private
Wilfred Adolphus Wyman
11/04/1897
NS, Yarmouth County, Sand Beach
06/11/1917
Seine, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 25th Bn. (Nova Scotia Rifles)
415848
Farrier-Sergeant
John Wynd
1894
Rockhampton, Queensland
20/10/1917
Broodseinde
Australian Imperial Force
Royal Australian Field Artillery
772
Private
William Wynd
23/08/1891
Dundee
06/11/1917
Passendale, Mosselmarkt
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 1st Bn. (Ontario Regiment)
163958
Private
Leo Thomas Wytkin
1891
Seven Hills, New South Wales,
29/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Pioneers, 5th Bn.
3174

y

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Private
William John Yarr
01/04/1887
Antrim, Crumlin
06/11/1917
Passendale, Mosselmarkt
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 31st Bn. (Alberta)
696100
Private
Edward Thomas Yates
29/06/1889
Diamond Creek, Victoria
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 38th Bn.
6885
Private
Joseph Cecil Yates
16/12/1898
MAN, Division 5, Boissevain
11/11/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 5th Bn. (Western Cavalry)
925477
Lieutenant
Thomas Yates
11/11/1890
Greater Manchester, Salford
06/11/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 28th Bn. (North West)
Lieutenant
Thomas Yates
11/11/1890
Manchester, Salford
06/11/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 28th Bn. (North West)
/
Second Lieutenant
Hubert Claude Cater Yeo
1897
24/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 6th Bn.
/
Private
Edwin St. Clair Yeoman
Brighton, Victoria
09/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 23rd Bn. (Victoria)
2485
Lance Corporal
Foster Yerkess
1896
11/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment), 2nd Bn.
37887
Private
George Yole
1882
Milton Abbot, Devon
01/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 11th Bn.
T/207035
Rifleman
Frank Warren York
03/10/1871
Nelson, Nelson
20/11/1917
Polygon Wood
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn.
48133
Private
Frank Lawrence Young
1890
Diamond Creek, Victoria
04/10/1917
Retaliation Farm
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 22nd Bn. (Victoria)
4572
Private
Fred Priest Young
1891
Shipton, Yorkshire
01/10/1917
Pheasant Trench
British Expeditionary Force
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 8th Bn.
28827
Lieutenant
Frederic Dobell Young
06/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Garrison Artillery, Tynemouth Anti Aircraft Bty.
/
Sergeant
Frederick William Young
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 6th Bn.
4336
Private
Frederick William Young
1882
Hackney, Middlesex
09/10/1917
Butte, Polygon Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Honourable Artillery Company, 2/1st Bn.
9714
Lieutenant
George Arnold Young
22/11/1886
Bundaberg, Queensland
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Royal Field Artillery
/
Rifleman
Hamish Young
30/01/1898
Croydon, Surrey
15/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment, 1/5th Bn. (London Rifle Brigade)
Private
Herbert Lionel Young
09/03/1892
Islington, Middlesex
26/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 14th Bn.
34203
Private
James Ford Borrowman Young
02/12/1892
Higland, Lairg
13/06/1916
Transport Farm, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 16th Bn. (Canadian Scottish)
420360
Private
John Young
23/08/1885
Hedgehope, Southland
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Otago Regiment, 2nd Bn.
22151
Private
John McPherson Young
12/01/1885
Northumberland, Newcastle upon Tyne
10/11/1917
Tiber, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 19th Bn. (Central Ontario)
736525
Second Lieutenant
Leslie Duncan Young
16/04/1893
Withington, Lancashire
07/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Manchester Regiment, 2/7th Bn.
/
Private
Tom Young
1883
Terrington, Yorkshire
31/07/1917
Graves Copse
British Expeditionary Force
Durham Light Infantry, 20th Bn.
23760
Lance Corporal
William Young
1885
28/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 2nd Bn.
3660
Private
William Edmund Young
22/07/1890
ON, Toronto
06/11/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 3rd Bn. (Toronto Regiment)
237454
Rifleman
William Edward Young
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn.
20593