Soldiers A-z 349

g

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Private
Robert Gardner
30/09/1895
Dunbar, East Lothian
31/07/1917
Hill 37
British Expeditionary Force
Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, 6th Bn.
S/16726
Company Serjeant Major
Walter Evershed Gardner
14/03/1888
Rotherhithe, Surrey
15/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
230911
Private
Harold Garfunkle
06/02/1896
Toronto, Ontario
22/06/1916
Sanctuary Wood, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 42nd Bn. (Royal Highlanders)
136470
Lance Corporal
Thomas Garlick
21/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn.
17769
Private
George Andrew Garlinge
14/04/1894
Dover, Kent
14/11/1917
Waterend House, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 54th Bn. (Kootenay)
1003577
Private
James Garmston
1889
Myddle, Shropshire
06/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2/5th Bn.
235077
Private
Albert Edward Garner
1895
Northampton, Northamptonshire
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
East Surrey Regiment, 1st Bn.
G/33027
Private
William Garner
1883
26/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2/4th Bn.
2022825
Private
William Richard Garner
19/09/1878
Bow, Middlesex
06/09/1917
Borry Farm, Zonnebeke
British Expeditionary Force
Lancashire Fusiliers, 1/5th Bn.
243275
Orlando Cyril Garnett 1898
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn. (7th City)
51575
Rifleman
William Henry Garnett
1896
25/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Royal Rifle Corps, 16th Bn. (Church Lads Brigade)
C/7777
Private
Lawrence Henry Garnham
15/09/1888
Hackney, Middlesex
30/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment, 7th Bn.
57541
Private
Matthew Garr
1890
Thursday Island, Queensland
29/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 47th Bn.
428
Private
Ernest Garrett
28/05/1887
Hindon, Otago
01/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Otago Regiment, 2nd Bn.
29889
Gunner
John Garrett
1886
05/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Field Artillery, "A" Bty. 282nd Bde.
34489
Private
Stanley Garrett
1894
13/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Bn.
20136
Private
Henry Garrod
14/12/1886
Southwark, Surrey
30/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn.
305777
Private
William James Garrow
15/05/1894
Oshawa, Ontario
02/06/1916
Hooge
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
475855
Private
Albert Garside
1898
Blackburn, Lancashire
09/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
40060
Private
Percy J. Garwood
1880
Stanstead, Suffolk
26/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Cambridgeshire Regiment, 1/1st Bn.
328053
Private
William Henry Gason
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 1st Bn.
614248
Private
Thomas William Gatiss
05/09/1898
Willington, Durham
26/10/1917
Gheluvelt
British Expeditionary Force
Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn.
S/17601
Lance Corporal
James Gatley
01/06/1896
Wincham, Cheshire
31/07/1917
Between Clapham Junction and Jargon Trench
British Expeditionary Force
Manchester Reigment, 17th Bn.
43213
Rifleman
Arthur Gaunt
07/07/1882
Bradford, Lancashire
16/08/1917
Hanebeek Wood
British Expeditionary Force
The Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn.
B/1644
Private
George Gaunt
1881
Eynesbury, Cambridgeshire
23/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Leicestershire Regiment, 11th Bn. (Pioneer Battalion)
46653
Private
Eugene Gauthier
20/03/1878
Saint-Basile, Portneuf Regional County Municipality, Quebec
25/07/1916
The Bluff, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn. (1st British Columbia)
428626
Private
Gavin Gordon Bulkeley Gavin
1892
Rockhampton, Queensland
04/10/1917
Broodseinde, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 26th Bn. (Queensland and Tasmania)
6188
Serjeant
Hugh Gavin
1886
Coatbridge, Lanarkshire
20/09/1917
Potsdam, Zonnebeke
British Expeditionary Force
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 9th Bn.
8657
Lance Corporal
James Tinnock Bulkeley Gavin
1894
Longreach, Queensland
04/10/1917
Mühle
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 26th Bn. (Queensland and Tasmania)
6191
Private
James Edward Gawthorn
29/07/1893
Lewisham, Kent
12/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn.
20072
Private
Albert Frank Edward Gay
1898
Collingwood, Victoria
06/11/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 2nd Bn.
3051
Private
Duncan Scott Gay
24/08/1890
Edinburgh, Midlothian
02/06/1916
Wing House, Hooge
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
McG/237