Soldiers A-z 349

g

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Private
James Shipley Gay
30/01/1884
Bristol, Gloucestershire
03/06/1916
Fosse Wood, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn. (Canadians)
435226
Thomas Gay 1887
Oakleigh, Victoria
22/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 22nd Bn. (Victoria)
306
Lance Serjeant
Ernest James Gaye
22/06/1891
Kathmandu, Nepal
10/11/1917
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 7th Bn. (1st British Columbia)
467502
Second Lieutenant
Thomas Frederick Marter Gayford
19/01/1898
Attenborough, Nottinghamshire
23/11/1917
British Expeditionary Force
/
Private
Ernest Leonard Gays
1898
Leicester, Leicestershire
18/08/1917
Hill 60
British Expeditionary Force
20971
Private
George Alfred Geange
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 2nd Bn.
37805
Chaplain 4th Class
William Duncan Geare
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Army Chaplains' Department attd. 165th (Liverpool) Brigade
/
Company Sergeant Major
George Edward Geary
20/02/1884
Bishop Auckland, Durham
08/07/1916
Mount Sorrel, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 4th Bn. (Central Ontario)
63395
Private
Thomas Francis Geary
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 1st Bn.
6/231
Corporal
John Gebbie
08/01/1895
Cambuslang, Glasgow, Lanarkshire
12/10/1917
Varlet Farm
British Expeditionary Force
Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn.
S/2155
Private
James Gee
Thringstone, Leicestershire
25/03/1918
Reutel, Beselare
British Expeditionary Force
York & Lancaster Regiment, 1/5th Bn.
33469
William Miller Geggie 18/08/1893
04/10/1917
Langemarck
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Machine Gun Corps, 227th Coy.
/
Charles Henry Geldard 1886
27/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 8th Bn.
24884
Second Lieutenant
John Stewart Gellatly
1893
Edinburgh, Midlothian
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), 1/9th Bn. (Highlanders)
/
Lance Corporal
Robert Burnett Gellert
1896
Yarck, Victoria
27/10/1917
Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 6th Bn.
3305
Private
Guy Genge
1896
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Otago Regiment, 3rd Bn.
32842
Private
Frank Walter George
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Wellington Regiment, 2nd Bn.
24425
Private
Frederick Ralph George
1887
Fremantle, Western Australia
04/10/1917
Sexton House
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 28th Bn. (Western Australia)
5860
Sapper
James Allan George
06/10/1884
Glen Orchy, Argyllshire
24/08/1917
Valley Cottages, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Engineers, 2nd Tunnelling Coy.
216353
Private
Leo George
1887
Longuyon, France
26/09/1917
Brick Kiln & Yard, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 51st Bn.
2601
Private
Albert Gerkens
1896
Richmond, Victoria
29/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Pioneers, 2nd Bn.
2667
Private
Frederick William Gerrard
13/12/1895
Toronto, Ontario
26/10/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 58th Bn. (Central Ontario)
453260
Private
Joseph James Gerred
1893
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 8th Bn.
G/15325
Gunner
Charles Edward Gerrie
17/09/1887
London (City), Middlesex
15/08/1917
Zillebeke
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Garrison Artillery, 1st Siege Bty.
100915
Sergeant
Russell Dean Gerrie
01/01/1896
Toronto, Ontario
06/11/1917
Goudberg, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 2nd Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
18501
Private
Reginald Piper Gerry
23/08/1896
Devonport, Plymouth, Devon
02/06/1916
Maple Lodge, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 5th Bn.
110184
Lance Corporal
Charles Gettings
29/10/1885
Crook, Durham
23/10/1917
Requete Farm, Poelcapelle
British Expeditionary Force
Northumberland Fusiliers, 24/27th Bn. (1st Tyneside Irish)
24/168
John Hardie Gibb 1898
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Royal Rifle Corps, 18th Bn. (Arts & Crafts)
/
Private
Edward Gibbins
19/11/1878
Shoreditch, Middlesex
12/08/1917
Inverness Copse
British Expeditionary Force
Essex Regiment, 10th Bn.
17998
Company Sergeant Major
Albert Gibbon
04/07/1888
Langside, Glasgow, Lanarkshire
07/11/1917
Mosselmarkt, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 28th Bn. (North West)
74173
Corporal
Albert Roy Barton Gibbs
1898
Mirboo, Victoria
12/10/1917
Passchendaele
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 37th Bn.
873
Private
Ernest Arthur Gibbs
1888
03/10/1917
Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 1st Bn.
2147