Militairen A-z 268

l

Militair Geboorte Overlijden Legerdienst
Private
Walter George Lawson
21/10/1875
Norfolk, Docking
08/05/1915
Bellewaarde Ridge, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
786
Private
Arthur Lax
1895
Rothwell, Yorkshire
04/10/1917
Jetty Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment), 10th Bn.
36373
Private
Harry Laycock
1884
12/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Lancashire Fusiliers, 2/6th Bn.
242873
Sergeant
John Layland
05/11/1882
Leicestershire, Charley
30/09/1915
Mud Lane, Ploegsteert
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 2nd Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
8283
Luitenant
William Layton
04/06/1890
Cootamundra, New South Wales
17/10/1917
Lijssenthoek, Remy Siding, No. 2 Canadian Casualty Clearing Station
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 33rd Bn.
/
Private
Thomas Edwin Lazenby
27/08/1874
Durham, Stockton-on-Tees
11/11/1917
Seine, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 21st Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
246172
Private
Thomas Edwin Lazenby
27/08/1874
Durham, Stockton-on-Tees
11/11/1917
Seine, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 21st Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
246172
Corporal
William Herbert Le Grove
1893
Carlisle, Cumberland
01/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment, 2/4th Bn. (Royal Fusiliers)
720234
Luitenant
Algernon Eduard Le May
1883
Tonbridge, Kent
24/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Field Artillery, "A" Bty.
/
Private
Arthur Milton Le Mottee
09/11/1883
Morpeth, New South Wales
12/12/1917
Reutel, Beselare
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
47676
Private
Prosper Reginald Victor Le Roux
1884
Melbourne, Victoria
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 24th Bn. (Victoria)
5856
Private
Kenneth George Le Shane
28/02/1891
Lower Island Cove, Newfoundland and Labrador
06/11/1917
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 26th Bn. (New Brunswick)
69512
Private
Harry Noel Lea
15/12/1895
Fremantle, Western Australia
09/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 17th Bn. (New South Wales)
3419
Private
George Augustus Leach
07/05/1892
Devon, Plymouth
06/11/1917
Vanity House, Passendale
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 3rd Bn. (Toronto Regiment)
163857
Major
Alan Edmonstoun Greenshields Leadbetter
28/08/1896
Swinton House
04/08/1917
Ieperlee Kanaal
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Horse Artillery, "L" Bty.
/
Private
Herbert William Leader
1890
09/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Lancashire Fusiliers, 3rd/5th Bn.
203678
Private
Robert William Leaf
08/10/1887
Matakohe, Northland
01/08/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Bn.
42129
Private
Frank Leah
1897
Lancashire, Liverpool
26/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
24772
Private
William Leah
1898
16/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Lancashire Fusiliers, 2/6th Bn.
240855
Lance Corporal
Frederick Leahy
26/02/1898
Port Augusta, South Australia
11/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 50th Bn.
1465
Private
Hyde Kelso Learoyd
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, 2nd Coy.
16042
Private
Bernard Leary
05/04/1896
Leeds, Yorkshire
08/07/1916
Knoll Farm, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 4th Bn. (Central Ontario)
A/36375
Lance Corporal
Charley Leary
1893
St. Anne's, Newfoundland
09/10/1917
Caïro House
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Royal Newfoundland Regiment, 1st Bn.
1284
Private
Charles Leask
Northumberland, Newcastle upon Tyne, Elswick
05/10/1917
Joist Farm
British Expeditionary Force
Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment), 10th Bn.
204289
Private
John Sandfield Leatham
12/07/1888
County Dublin, Dublin
12/06/1916
Maple Copse , Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 13th Bn. (Royal Highlanders)
602998
Corporal
William Robert Leathers
14/07/1883
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
27/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Suffolk Regiment, 2nd Bn.
240650
Private
James Leatt
1884
Skipton, Yorkshire
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Bn.
12/2011
Serjeant
Benjamin Leaver
1878
09/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
East Lancashire Regiment, 2/4th Bn.
200932
Private
Richard Leaver
1876
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1/5th Bn.
201935
Private
Theodore Ernest Leckner
1889
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 1st Bn.
6/3069
Private
Douglas Howard Ledeboer
1898
03/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment, 13th Bn.
23746
Private
John Morrison Ledingham
05/05/1896
ON, Grey County, Dornoch
26/10/1917
Wallemolen, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Bn.
839082