Soldiers A-z 498

c

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Private
Thomas H. Caddell
31/01/1889
Cumbria, Carlisle
10/06/1916
Zouave Wood, Hooge
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Machine Gun Corps, 6th Coy.
75770
Private
Freddy Cade
19/09/1884
Leeds, Yorkshire
22/09/1917
Frezenberg
British Expeditionary Force
King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1/9th Bn.
49704
Private
James Cahill
13/11/1884
London, London
14/06/1916
Valley Cottages, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 10th Bn. (Canadians)
467260
Private
James Paul Cahill
1892
26/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 56th Bn.
1639
Private
William Cahill
1881
Delvin, County Westmeath
31/07/1917
Potijze Château
British Expeditionary Force
The Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians), 7th Bn.
5234
Private
George William Cain
25/05/1881
Ramsey
26/10/1917
Passendale, Mosselmarkt
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Bn.
171288
Private
Hance Cain
27/10/1881
Ince-in-Makerfield, Lancashire
26/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2/5th Bn.
37907
Private
Kenneth Hobart Cain
07/01/1897
ON, Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Lyndhurst
06/11/1917
Passendale, Mosselmarkt
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 2nd Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
639436
Rifleman
Alexander Cairns
1896
Ballymoney, County Antrim
16/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Irish Rifles, 12th Bn. (Central Antrim)
17390
Private
Garnet Chester Cairns
14/03/?
MAN, Division 6, MacGregor
26/10/1917
Iser, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 43rd Bn. (Cameron Highlanders)
1000229
Private
Hugh Cairns
23/10/1897
Glasgow, Lanarkshire
02/12/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Highland Light Infantry, 16th Bn.
350220
Private
Norman Caldecott
1899
04/10/1917
Jubilee Croft, Beselare
British Expeditionary Force
Manchester Regiment, 21st Bn. (6th City)
252172
Sergeant
George Calder
1893
Gladstone, Victoria
30/09/1917
Westhoek
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 51st Bn.
1868
Corporal
Joseph Calderbank
1881
Westhoughton, Lancashire
08/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Engineers, 309th Road Construction Coy.
225684
Second Lieutenant
William Sewell Calderwood
Cambuslang, Glasgow, Lanarkshire
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 8th Bn. attd. Highland Light Infantry, 10/11th Bn.
/
Private
Charles Caldwell
19/11/1893
Timaru, Canterbury
13/12/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 2nd Bn.
49599
Private
Gault Gaston Caldwell
30/05/1884
Derry, Londonderry
02/05/1915
Foch Farm, Pilkem
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 14th Bn. (Royal Montreal)
26679
Private
George Caldwell
1887
Edinburgh, Midlothian
04/10/1917
Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 25th Bn. (Queensland)
6405
Driver
John Caldwell
1878
Londonderry, County Londonderry
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Bn.
14389
Captain
Leslie Wilfrid Callaghan
28/10/1891
Blackrock, County Dublin
09/10/1917
Yetta Houses
British Expeditionary Force
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 1/8th Bn. (Leeds Rifles)
/
Private
Frank Callahan
14/03/892
New York, New York City
05/11/1917
Tiber, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 24th Bn. (Victoria Rifles)
919604
Private
Bert Walter Callan
21/02/1896
Chertsey, Surrey
08/12/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex Regiment), 1st Bn.
G/42336
Private
Joseph Callanan
11/11/1898
Victoria, British Columbia
06/06/1916
Halfway House, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 29th Bn. (Vancouver)
76017
Private
Job Callaway
1898
Moxley, Staffordshire
04/10/1917
Polygon Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Machine Gun Corps, 237th Coy.
98751
Serjeant
Gilbert Callow
1891
City of London, County of London
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Hertfordshire Regiment, 1st Bn.
265058
Gunner
Cecil Brindley Calver
30/07/1889
Parramatta, New South Wales
12/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Royal Australian Field Artillery, Trench Mortar Bty.
7564
Lieutenant
Eric Calvert
1890
Nailsworth, Gloucestershire
08/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Sussex Regiment, 8th Bn. (Pioneers)
/
Private
Walter Calvert
25/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
21938
Private
Archibald Cameron
1896
Forbes, New South Wales
26/09/1917
North of Polygon Wood
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 53rd Bn.
2388
Private
David Duthie Cameron
1886
Edinburgh, Midlothian
13/02/1918
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps, 2nd Coy.
40103
Lance Corporal
Hugh Charles Cameron
09/08/1893
ON, Bruce County, Kincardine
23/04/1915
Mouse Trap Farm, Sint-Jan
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 3rd Bn. (Toronto Regiment)
10207
Private
Andrew Camilleri
1891
Valetta, Malta
12/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 35th Bn. (Newcastle's Own Regiment)
7212