Soldiers A-z 560

h

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Lance Corporal
Charles Henry Haar
1882
Brunswick, Victoria
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 22nd Bn. (Victoria)
5611
Serjeant
David George Hackett
21/04/1879
Plumstead, Kent
10/08/1917
Glencorse Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment, 11th Bn.
G/15008
Private
Albert Edward Hackwood
1894
Warwick, Queensland
20/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Light Trench Mortar, 4th Bty.
4813
Corporal
John William Hadaway
10/07/1878
North Shields, Northumberland
26/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Northumberland Fusiliers, 1/5th Bn.
240579
Second Lieutenant
Vernon Haddon
10/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment, 11th Bn.
/
Rifleman
Sydney Herbert Haddrell
1882
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn.
18656
Able Seaman
Joseph Haden
02/10/1880
Brierley Hill, Staffordshire
26/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 6th Bn. (Howe)
R/2310
Lance Corporal
Henry Hadwin
23/04/1897
Cartmel, Cumberland
25/07/1917
Passchendaele
British Expeditionary Force
Border Regiment, 6th Bn.
12088
Private
Joseph Hagar
Dewsbury, Yorkshire
02/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.
202731
Private
George Edmond Haggie
7/07/1890
Sunderland, Durham
02/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment), 9th Bn.
235467
Private
Leslie Leonard Hahn
26/06/1892
Ahaura, Westcoast
22/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Bn.
47193
Serjeant
Charles Thomas Haigh
1881
Leeds, Yorkshire
16/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 2nd Bn.
8879
Private
David Hair
17/02/1882
Binnend, Burntisland, Fife
14/04/1916
Sanctuary Wood, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 4th Bn.
430767
Private
John Halbert
1897
Kirkoswald, Ayrshire
22/09/1917
Hill 37
British Expeditionary Force
Machine Gun Corps, 165th Coy.
43898
Lance Corporal
James Halcrow
11/09/1886
Delting, Shetland
12/10/1917
Berks Houses or Inch Houses
British Expeditionary Force
Machine Gun Corps, 28th Coy.
86666
Private
Frederick Haldeman
12/02/1887
Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
29/04/1915
Estaminet Saville Road, Ieper
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 14th Bn. (Royal Montreal)
26205
Private
Albert Henry Hale
1875
26/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment, 1/24th Bn. (The Queen’s)
722581
Corporal
Stanley Hale
1892
Rotherham, Yorkshire
09/10/1917
Peter Pan, Passendale
British Expeditionary Force
York & Lancaster Regiment, 1/5th Bn.
241498
Corporal
Edmund William Halford
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Otago Regiment, 2nd Bn.
36832
Private
James Halfpenny
11/01/1896
Midlothian
05/07/1916
French Farm, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 8th Bn. (90th Rifles)
105628
Lance Corporal
Alfred Edward Chester Hall
02/05/1879
Chiswick, Middlesex
08/05/1915
Bellewaarde Ridge, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
710
Sergeant
Arthur Thomas Hall
1883
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Wellington Regiment, 3nd Bn.
23/2195
Sergeant
Eric Arthur Hall
1895
Hobart, Tasmania
18/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
1218
Private
George Hall
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Wellington Regiment, 1st Bn.
39802
Corporal
George Ernest Hall
1882
York, Yorkshire
09/10/1917
Kronprinz Farm
British Expeditionary Force
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own), 1/8th Bn. (Leeds Rifles)
307419
Second Lieutenant
Henry Johnson Hall
01/07/1889
Cheshire
04/10/1917
Otto Farm, Zonnebeke
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 3rd Bn.
30111
Private
James Hall
25/12/1875
Woking, Surrey
10/08/1917
Stirling Castle, Zillebeke
British Expeditionary Force
Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 7th Bn.
G/15741
Private
Samuel Maurice Elijah Hall
1887
Whetstone, Leicestershire
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1st Bn.
67009
Private
Wilfred Hallam
26/09/1917
's Gravenstafel, Passchendaele
British Expeditionary Force
241086
Private
Benjamin Hallett
1887
17/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Otago Regiment, 1st Bn.
13437
Private
George James Hallett
27/10/1886
Dowlish Ford, Ilminster, Somerset
26/10/1917
Heine House, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 46th Bn. (South Saskatchewan)
255872
Rifleman
Herbert Henry Hallett
1891
10/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Bn.
26607