Soldiers A-z 38

i

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Second Lieutenant
Henry Joseph Ibberson
Blackley, Lancashire
05/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Machine Gun Corps, 220th Coy.
/
Private
Edwin Ievers
1886
Carlow, County Carlow
26/10/1917
Houthulst Forest
British Expeditionary Force
Northumberland Fusiliers, 1/7th Bn.
205130
Private
Fred Illingworth
19/10/1885
Wakefield, Yorkshire
08/05/1915
Bellewaarde Ridge, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
51152
Second Lieutenant
William Arthur Imber
1894
Coventry, Warwickshire
27/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1/7th Bn.
/
Corporal
James Ince
1896
23/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's (Liverpool Regiment), 13th Bn.
235185
Private
Alfred George Inch
1897
Burwood, New South Wales
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 3rd Bn.
6522
Lieutenant
Robert Stuart Mark Inch
1896
22/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Norfolk Regiment, 8th Bn.
/
Private
Arthur Harry Ing
1887
Manor Park, Essex
20/09/1917
Anzac House
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 28th Bn. (Western Australia)
6335
Private
Arthur Ingham
Skipton, Yorkshire
02/11/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Durham Light Infantry, 15th Bn.
201231
Lieutenant Colonel
Robert John Fitzgerald Ingham
15/11/1880
Kensington, Middlesex
01/07/1917
Lijssenthoek, Remy Siding Casualty Clearing Stations
British Expeditionary Force
58th Heavy Artillery Group
/
Private
William Inglis
05/05/1876
Lanarkshire, Lanarkshire
06/11/1917
Oto Farm, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 27th Bn. (City of Winnipeg)
1000881
Private
Eric James Ingram
14/02/1894
Gisborne, Gisborne
04/10/1917
Berlin Farm
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Wellington Regiment, 3nd Bn.
33548
Sergeant
Herbert Ingram
01/11/1887
20/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
24368
Private
William Ralston Ingram
18/10/1888
Marohemo, Northland
04/10/1917
Passchendaele
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Bn.
40328
Private
James Innes
1896
Scremerston, Northumberland
30/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Northumberland Fusiliers, 1/7th Bn.
290355
Private
Arthur George Insley
1881
Birmingham, Warwickshire
24/11/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
7008
Rifleman
John Insley
1885
Appleby Magna, Leicestershire
14/08/1917
Plum Farm
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Irish Rifles, 10th Bn. (South Belfast)
43084
Private
John Anthony Ion
31/07/1885
Minnigaff, Kirkcudbrightshire
30/10/1917
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 2nd Bn.
931550
Private
Edward Harold Ireland
04/07/1891
Q, Montreal
02/06/1916
Sanctuary Wood , Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
A/10972
Captain
Richard Alfred Ireland
13/01/1889
ON, Hastings County, Trenton
30/10/1917
Wolf Farm, Passendale
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Army Medical Corps
Sergeant
Willie (William) Ireland
1888
Skipton, Yorkshire
12/08/1917
Koksijde
British Expeditionary Force
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 1/6th Bn.
265403
Corporal
Albert Edward Ironside
22/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
"O" Corps Cable Sect.
17783
Private
Allan Ironside
03/04/1896
Aberdeenshire, New Pitsligo
06/11/1917
Passendale, Mosselmarkt
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 28th Bn. (North West)
781143
Private
James Ironside
Tarves, Aberdeenshire
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn.
S/17587
Private
James Symington Wilcox Ironside
18/08/1885
ON, Algoma District, Sault Sainte Marie
22/04/1915
Vanheule Farm, Langemark
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 2nd Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
7987
Sergeant
Archie McLeod Irving
19/10/1892
Q, Montreal
30/10/1917
Abraham Heights, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 42nd Bn. (Royal Highlanders)
132102
Lance Corporal
John Irving
1887
Epsom, Auckland
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn.
24/805
Private
Edgar Edward Irwin
12/08/1896
Port Hope, Ontario
06/11/1917
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 21st Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
805085
Corporal
Lorne Irwin
03/08/1892
ON, Middlesex County, London
06/11/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 4th Bn. (Central Ontario)
400942
Second Lieutenant
Bernard Clifford Isaacs
22/07/1892
Brighton, Sussex
01/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Machine Gun Corps, 89th Coy.
/
Second Lieutenant
Herbert Cyril Isaacs
04/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Bn.
12/2185
Rifleman
Joseph Isaacs
25/06/1892
Shoreditch, London
20/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Royal Rifle Corps, 21st Bn. (Yeoman Rifles)
R/19103