Soldiers A-z 79

o

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Lieutenant
Arthur James Lewis O'Beirne
31/10/1887
Warwick, Warwickshire
28/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.
/
Lieutenant
Arthur James Lewis O'Beirne
31/10/1887
Warwick, Warwickshire
28/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.
/
Private
Alfred O'Brien
1894
Windsor, Sydney, NSW
04/10/1917
Broodseinde
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 21st Bn. (Victoria)
6072
Company Serjeant Major
Charles O'Brien
26/04/1896
West Balnakelly, Aberdeenshire
05/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn.
1417
Lieutenant
Dermot O'Brien
1897
26/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Field Artillery, "C" Bty.
/
Captain
Francis Joseph O'Brien
1886
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Bn.
/
Private
Joseph Edwards O'Brien
17/05/1888
Rochdale, Lancashire
20/09/1917
Aisne Farm
British Expeditionary Force
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1/4th Bn.
19624
Serjeant
Cornelius O'Callaghan
1886
10/11/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Munster Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
6403
Private
William O'Connell
19/04/1892
ON, Toronto
08/05/1915
Bellewaarde Ridge, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
1823
Captain
Hubert M O'Connor
1887
17/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 5th Bn.
/
Serjeant
Robert O'Connor
18/04/1880
Tralee, County Kerry
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians), 2nd Bn.
9337
Private
Thomas O'Connor
11/03/1885
Birkenhead, Cheshire
22/08/1917
Glencorse Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Herefordshire Regiment, 5th Bn. attd. King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 5th Bn.
239129
Lance Corporal
James Robert O'Day
Darriman, Victoria
29/09/1917
Lijssenthoek, Remy Siding, No. 10 Casualty Clearing Station
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Pioneers, 2nd Bn.
2691
Private
Peter O'Handley
10/05/1874
NS, Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Breton Island
16/08/1915
Mud Lane, Ploegsteert
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 4th Bn. (Central Ontario)
63698
Private
Joseph Michael O'Hara
12/01/1895
Q, Montregie Region, Farmham
26/10/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 58th Bn. (Central Ontario)
727840
Rifleman
Robert Henry O'Kane
18/12/1877
County Dublin, Dublin
04/12/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn.
23/1187
Private
Arthur Eduard O'Leary
1884
Melbourne, Victoria
22/09/1917
Polygon Wood
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 5th Bn.
5414
Private
Patrick Joseph O'Loughlen
16/02/1888
Ballyvaughan, County Clare
18/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 3rd Bn.
7048
Private
Charles O'Malley
1890 ?
Co. Mayo, Louisburgh
05/11/1917
Passchendaele, Crest Farm
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 24th Bn. (Victoria Rifles)
919857
Gunner
William O'Marr
1894
Denaby Main, Yorkshire
22/10/1917
Ney Crossroads
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Field Artillery, "C" Bty.
27629
Private
Bernard O'Neill
23/09/1885
20/12/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Wellington Regiment, 3nd Bn.
51187
Private
James O'Neill
1876
04/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Irish Guards, 1st Bn.
7898
Private
James Christopher Oak
25/12/1893
County Dublin, Dublin
11/11/1917
Seine, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 21st Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
470081
Lieutenant
Roger Patrick Oakley
27/04/1891
Munster, County Cork, Cobh
30/10/1917
Meetcheele, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 49th Bn. (Edmonton)
Lieutenant
Roger Patrick Oakley
Munster, County Cork, Cobh
30/10/1917
Meetcheele, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 49th Bn. (Edmonton)
/
Sergeant
Sidney Oakley
1897
Balmain, New South Wales
20/09/1917
South of Anzac House
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 17th Bn. (New South Wales)
3596
Private
George Oates
26/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2/7th Bn.
268727
Captain
John Stanley Oates
12/11/1888
Blackwater, Cornwall
11/12/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 9th Bn. attd. 6th Bn.
/
Private
William George Oborne
07/12/1893
Colac, Victoria
04/10/1917
De Knoet Farm, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 22nd Bn. (Victoria)
6415
Private
Lupton Oddy
1893
Rochdale, Lancashire
10/10/1917
Keerselaarhoek
British Expeditionary Force
Lancashire Fusiliers, 2/7th Bn.
29610
Second Lieutenant
Alfred Ofield
11/11/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Engineers, "X" Corps Signals
/
Lance Corporal
Frank Gilbert Ogden
1898
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Devonshire Regiment, 1st Bn.
15840