Soldiers A-z 12070

a

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Private
Chester Abbett
1894
Teddington, Middlesex
28/11/1917
Tiber
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment, 20th Bn.
9296
Serjeant
A Abbey
13/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Field Artillery, ""D"""" Bty. 307th Bde.""
840648
Private
A Abbott
08/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Bedfordshire Regiment, 6th Bn.
203970
Private
Albert Edward Abbott
1894
Dinmore, Ipswich, Queensland
04/10/1917
Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 26th Bn. (Queensland and Tasmania)
5294
Lance Corporal
George Henry Abbott
07/10/1893
London (City), Middlesex
22/10/1917
Heine House, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 50th Bn. (Calgary)
126610
Second Lieutenant
John Gurney Abbott
1890
Anerley, Surrey
21/09/1917
Eagle Trench - Winterstellung, Langemark
British Expeditionary Force
The Rifle Brigade, 6th Bn. attd. Trench Mortar, 59th Bty.
Private
John Purdy Abbott
20/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 18th Bn.
6200
Private
Joseph Abbott
03/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Manchester Regiment, 11th Bn.
49371
Private
William Henry Westlake Abbott
20/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn.
352787
Private
James Abercromby
10/01/1896
Glasgow, Lanarkshire
09/11/1917
Crest Farm, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 18th Bn. (Western Ontario)
123978
Gefreiter
Paul Aberl
20/06/1883
Allershausen, Oberbayern
26/10/1917
Kruiseke
Imperial German Army
8. Kompagnie, II. Bataillon, Kgl. Bayer. Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 2
Second Lieutenant
Kenneth Shorland Abernethy
16/08/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn. 3rd
14182
Private
Henry Charles Ablard
21/02/1885
Poplar, Middlesex
22/04/1915
Coner Cottage, Langemark
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 2nd Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
7813
Second Lieutenant
Leslie Wallace Ablett
09/06/1897
Withington, Lancashire
14/10/1917
Reutel, Beselare
British Expeditionary Force
Northumberland Fusiliers, 11th Bn.
/
Captain
Robert Abram
21/09/1891
Carlisle, Cumberland
26/10/1917
Gheluvelt Wood, Geluveld
British Expeditionary Force
Border Regiment, 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.
/
Captain
Robert Abram
21/09/1891
Carlisle, Cumberland
26/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Border Regiment, 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.
/
Lance Corporal
J T Abrams
14/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 3rd Bn.
250653
Private
Oscar Martin Abramson
10/11/1917
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 20th Bn.
835412
Corporal
David Leslie Clyde Absolom
13/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn.
1782
Lance Corporal
T H Ackerley
10/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn.
280198
Private
P Ackers
26/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 10th Bn.
51438
Second Lieutenant
George Ackhurst
02/06/1878
Melbourne, Victoria
04/10/1917
's Gravenstafel, Passchendaele
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Wellington Regiment, 1st Bn.
18207
Captain
Harold Ackroyd
13/07/1877
Southport, Lancashire
11/08/1917
Jargon Trench, Glencorse Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment), 6th Bn.
Private
A J Acock
18/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn.
23236
Private
Roy Ernest Acton
29/03/1895
ON, Lambton County, Watford
03/11/1917
Crest Farm, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 21st Bn. (Eastern Ontario)
210057
Private
David Frederick Actworth
09/10/1895
West Lorne, Ontario
06/11/1917
Mosselmarkt, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 1st Bn. (Ontario Regiment)
189961
Private
Alexander Adair
13/09/1886
Kirkcowan, Wigtownshire
25/10/1917
Kronprinz Farm, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 1st Bn.
217096
Private
Kiro Luke Adam
01/06/1893
Rarotonga, Cook Islands
07/10/1917
Spree Farm, Langemark
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Bn.
16/1007
Private
Albert Adams
18/09/1876
Rochester, Kent
02/10/1917
Maison Bulgare
British Expeditionary Force
East Yorkshire Regiment, 6th Bn.
40416
Private
Alfred Adams
15/04/1895
Dubbo, New South Wales
17/10/1917
Celtic Wood, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 54th Bn.
2367
Private
C H Adams
16/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 8th Bn.
43774
Second Lieutenant
Caleb Henry Adams
06/01/1890
Lewisham, Kent
20/09/1917
Bitter Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), 10th Bn.
/