Soldiers A-z 6117

a

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Private
Albert Herbert Agnew
16/02/1895
Tolaga Bay, Gisborne
17/10/1917
2nd ANZAC Corps Main Dressing Station, Brandhoek
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Otago Regiment, 3rd Bn.
30153
Rifleman
James Agnew
1898
Ballymacarrett, County Down
16/08/1917
Corn Hill
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Irish Rifles, 14th Bn. (Young Citizens)
42470
Private
Hugh Colin Aiken
18/10/1897
Stratford, Taranaki
22/11/1917
Polygon Wood
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
30154
Lieutenant
Herbert Cecil Ainger
27/03/1895
Sparholt, Hampshire
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.
/
Private
Arthur Heather Aitken
28/09/1885
Auckland, Auckland
04/10/1917
Korek, Zonnebeke
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Bn.
34304
Private
Thomas William Aitken
1891
Jarrow, County Durham
30/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Northumberland Fusiliers, 14th Bn. (Pioneers)
6980
Private
John Akers
29/10/1884
Cunnamulla, Queensland
26/09/1917
Albania
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 52nd Bn.
3105
Private
Frederick Stanley Albright
24/03/1883
Dunn Township, Ontario
26/10/1917
Northeast of Keerselaarhoek
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 50th Bn. (Calgary)
895173
Private
James Alcorn
1880
Edinburgh, Midlothian
22/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), 13th Bn.
376624
Gunner
William Alderson
Swaledale, Yorkshire
13/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Garrison Artillery, 214th Siege Bty.
95014
Gunner
George Herbert Aldrich
07/12/1887
Stepney, Middlesex
12/11/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Garrison Artillery, 279th Siege Bty.
83385
Company Sergeant Major
Ernest Aldridge
06/08/1890
12/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn.
G/870
Private
Charles Henry Alexander
1877
Box, Wiltshire
14/11/1917
Mosselmarkt - Meetcheele
British Expeditionary Force
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
34511
Private
Percy Reginald Alexander
00/01/1895
Coburg, Victoria
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Machine Gun Corps, 2nd Coy.
2108
Sergeant
Robert Edward Alexander
09/11/1890
Edinburgh, Canongate
30/10/1917
Bellevue, Passchendaele
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 49th Bn. (Edmonton)
100271
Private
Thomas Henry Alexander
17/01/1898
Himley, Staffordshire
30/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment, 1/28th Bn. (Artists' Rifles)
762691
Private
Albert Sydney Aley
1894
Sydney, New South Wales
09/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 4th Bn.
3012
Private
Alexander Allan
09/06/1898
Patrick, Glasgow, Lanarkshire
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, 6th Bn.
S/25460
Private
John Percival Allan
25/07/1897
Charters Towers, Queensland
04/10/1917
Daisy Wood
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 25th Bn. (Queensland)
3696
Lieutenant
Morton McLeod Allan
28/02/1894
Kadina, South Australia
20/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 12th Bn.
/
Private
Percy Allan
1897
Burnley, Lancashire
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment), 10th Bn.
203604
Rifleman
Robert Campbell Allan
1898
Edinburgh, Midlothian
17/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment, 1/15th Bn. (Prince of Wales’s Own Civil Service Rifles)
535260
Private
Henry Jocelyn Allardice
13/02/1896
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Wellington Regiment, 3nd Bn.
30500
Private
Charles Allary
02/02/1884
New York, Essex County, Crown Point
06/11/1917
Passchendaele church, Passendale
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 27th Bn. (City of Winnipeg)
294847
Private
William Allbright
04/11/1894
Northampton, Northamptonshire
05/11/1917
No. 3 Australian Casualty Clearing Station, Nine Elms, Poperinge
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 20th Bn. (Central Ontario)
404984
Private
Alfred Allen
Ramsey, Cambridgeshire
22/08/1917
Winnipeg Farm
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1/5th Bn.
203388
Private
Alfred John Allen
22/04/1893
Devon, Newton Abbot
09/06/1916
Zouave Wood, Hooge
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 27th Bn. (City of Winnipeg)
460005
Private
Charles Allen
03/06/1898
Durham, South Shields
12/10/1917
Reutel, Beselare
British Expeditionary Force
Durham Light Infantry, 13th Bn.
30248
Private
Ernest Allen
1890
Beverley, Western Australia
12/10/1917
Assyria
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 48th Bn.
3026
Private
Frank Allen
1881
09/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Fusiliers (City of London) Regiment, 2nd Bn.
G/52914
Lance Corporal
Frederick James Allen
21/06/1894
Ranscombe, Kent
15/10/1917
Kemmel
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Sussex Regiment, 13th Bn.
G/7286
Private
George Walter Allen
1899
Coolamon, New South Wales
20/09/1917
Anzac House
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 18th Bn. (New South Wales)
6517