Militairen A-z 435

w

Militair Geboorte Overlijden Legerdienst
Lance Corporal
Arthur Swindlehurst Wade
17/06/1893
Accrington, Lancashire
10/10/1917
Augustus Wood
British Expeditionary Force
East Lancashire Regiment, 2/4th Bn.
203202
Gunner
George Ewart Wade
1896
Embleton, Northumberland
11/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Garrison Artillery, 351st Siege Bty.
123022
Lance Corporal
James Henry Wade
1897
Shoreditch, London
07/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Rifle Brigade, 16th Bn. (St Pancras)
S/18045
Private
Jonathan Wade
29/01/1891
Central Bedfordshire, Biggleswade
30/10/1917
Woodland Plantation, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 2nd Bn.
931535
Private
John Wright Wadeson
1895
Barbon, Cumbria
08/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 1/5th Bn.
242643
Private
John Waghorn
27/03/1885
Kent, Kilndown
30/05/1916
Maple Copse , Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 52nd Bn. (North Ontario)
438648
Private
Reuben Wagner
28/11/1891
Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire
02/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Prince of Wales’s Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment), 2nd Bn.
27210
Private
Albert Joseph Wailes
06/04/1886
Hamilton, Victoria
12/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 34th Bn.
1263
Gunner
John Reginald Wait
17/07/1891
Cashmere, New Zealand
14/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Field Artillery
12859
Private
Joseph Waite
Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire
28/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Durham Light Infantry, 1/9th Bn.
70779
Private
Albert Henry Wakefield
20/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 15th Bn. (Nottingham)
71418
Rifleman
Archibald Mc Pherson Wakefield
29/06/1895
Orepuki, Southland, New Zealand
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn.
19074
Private
Frederick John Wakely
01/12/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment), 2nd Bn.
38243
Private
Norman Walbank
16/08/1886
Keighley, Oakworth, Yorkshire
20/09/1917
Pheasant Trench
British Expeditionary Force
Seaforth Highlanders 1/4th Bn. (Ross Highland)
S/40506
Private
Frederick James Walden
01/09/1895
Hastings, Hawke's Bay
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Otago Regiment, 1st Bn.
32265
Lance Corporal
Joseph Walden
02/11/1880
Somerset, Kingsbury Episcopi
25/04/1915
Polygoneveld, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
214
Luitenant
John Grey Waldie
17/04/1891
31/07/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 11th. Bn. attd. Machine Gun Corps, 25th Coy.
/
Private
Arthur Walding
22/09/1894
Coromandel, Waikato
22/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Bn.
12/273
Private
Walter George Waldron
1895
Buangor, Victoria
15/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 58th Bn.
1786
Private
George Scholey Wales
1895
Rotherham, Yorkshire
26/03/1918
Reutel, Beselare
British Expeditionary Force
York & Lancaster Regiment, 1/5th Bn.
240498
Lance Corporal
Ernest Victor Walker
01/07/1886
Whangarei, Whangarei
03/01/1918
Reutel, Beselare
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn.
15437
Private
Frank Walker
08/11/1896
Bainham, Tasman District
18/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 3rd Bn.
42829
Private
Frederick Walker
1889
Allansford, Victoria
25/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Pioneers, 2nd Bn.
2827
Private
George Edward Walker
1885
Skipton, Yorkshire
21/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Machine Gun Corps, 21st Coy.
119
Private
George Henry Walker
1881
Radcliffe-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire
03/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 16th Bn. (Chatsworth Rifles)
9006
Sergeant
Gerald William Walker
10/05/1893
Barrhead, East Renfrewshire
20/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 9th Bn.
11344
Rifleman
Henry Sinclair Walker
08/09/1896
Kihikihi, Hamilton
05/10/1917
Polderhoek
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn.
44886
Private
Herbert Walker
1898
12/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
East Surrey Regiment, 8th Bn.
25900
Private
Herbert Norman Walker
Derby, Derby
16/01/1917
Transport Farm, Zillebeke
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 11th Bn.
70537
Lance Sergeant
Horace Thornton Walker
10/03/1890
West Midlands, Birmingham
06/06/1916
Maple Copse , Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 60th Bn. (Victoria Rifles of Canada)
457187
Serjeant
John Walker
14/12/1890
Polmont, Falkirk, Stirling, Stirlingshire
15/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Engineers, 404th Field Coy. (2/2nd Highland)
402024
Lance Serjeant
John Edward Walker
04/07/1884
Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire
04/10/1917
Reutel, Beselare
British Expeditionary Force
Lincolnshire Regiment, 1st Bn.
15655