Soldaten A-z 349

g

Soldat Geboren Gestorben Armeedienst
Corporal
Oliver Llewellyn Griffiths
1894
Woods Point, Victoria
06/10/1917
Broodseinde, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Machine Gun Corps, 2nd Coy.
2944
Private
Sidney Griffiths
23/09/1885
Tottenham, Middlesex
12/10/1917
Poelcapelle
British Expeditionary Force
1768
Private
Edward James Griggs
1897
Brabourne, Kent
14/10/1917
Gwalia Farm
British Expeditionary Force
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn.
G/18505
Private
Thomas Alexander Grigor
1893
Edinburgh, Midlothian
12/10/1917
Passchendaele
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), 11th Bn.
273263
Private
Frank Albert Groom
1878
Studham, Bedfordshire
20/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Northamptonshire Regiment, 6th Bn.
25444
Leutnant
Richard Groves
23/10/1897
Sea Point, Capetown
24/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 1/6th Bn. attd. 11th Bn.
/
Private
Charles Grundy
02/02/1879
Prestwich, Lancashire
17/04/1915
Polygoneveld, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
51170
Private
Reginald Thomas Grundy
06/08/1880
Chorley, Lancashire
06/08/1917
Boezinge
British Expeditionary Force
Grenadier Guards, 1st Bn.
26663
Private
Robert Grundy
1895
Oswaldtwistle, Lancashire
20/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Machine Gun Corps, 165th Coy.
3579
Private
Robert Hensell Grunwell
Middlesbrough, Yorkshire
30/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians) attd. Northumberland Fusiliers 12/13th Bn.
31374
Private
Joseph Antoine Guertin
16/11/1889
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec
02/05/1915
Foch Farm, Pilkem
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 14th Bn. (Royal Montreal)
26441
Sergeant
George Thomas Guinea
1894
Koroit, Victoria
09/10/1917
Daisy Wood, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Machine Gun Corps 6th Coy.
1762
Private
John Leslie Guinea
1895
Koroit, Victoria
08/06/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 39th Bn.
898
Second Lieutenant
Arthur Grattan Guinness
1890
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn.
5/166
Corporal
Cecil George Guinness
1894
Dunedin, Otago
19/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 3rd Bn.
11463
Second Lieutenant
Krikor Gulbenkian
29/08/1891
London (City), Middlesex
20/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex Regiment), 23rd Bn. (2nd Football)
/
Private
Charles Roland Gumbley
Fernhill, Otago
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Auckland Infantry Regiment, 3rd Bn.
25857
Captain
Stanley Gummer
14/02/1890
Rotherham, Yorkshire
09/10/1917
Passchendaele
British Expeditionary Force
/
Private
Albert Edward Gundrill
1892
Carlton, Victoria
12/10/1917
Passchendaele
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 37th Bn.
883
Private
Alexander Errol Gunn
1890
Racecourse Hill, Canterbury
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 1st Bn.
38280
Private
Cornelius Gunn
19/09/1890
Sheskin, Monaghan
20/09/1917
Westhoek, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 28th Bn. (Western Australia)
6324A
Leutnant
David Gunn
1895
Edinburgh, Midlothian
13/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn.
/
Corporal
Benjamin Thomas Gunning
16/03/1892
Belfast, Antrim
06/11/1917
Alberta , Langemark Poelkapelle
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 29th Bn. (Vancouver)
75188
Private
Reginald John Gurd
21/12/1894
Tisbury, Wiltshire
20/09/1917
Hessian Wood
British Expeditionary Force
Duke of Edinburgh's (Wiltshire Regiment), 6th Bn.
32997
Second Lieutenant
Reginald Wells Gurrin
14/03/1898
Highgate, Middlesex
05/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
East Surrey Regiment, 3rd Bn. attd. 12th Bn.
/
Second Lieutenant
Charles Wilford Guthrie
30/01/1898
01/08/1917
Zonnebeke
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), 13th Bn.
/
Regimental Serjeant Major
Albert Hector Guy
1890
Ngatimoti, Nelson
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 1st Bn.
6/244
Private
Thomas Percy Guyatt
1895
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 37th Bn.
1845
Lance Corporal
Herbert (Bert) Gwilliam
1896
Coleford, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire
04/10/1917
Cameron House
British Expeditionary Force
Gloucestershire Regiment, 12th Bn. (Bristol)
260289