Soldiers A-z 12070

l

Soldier Birth Death Army duty
Private
Charles Lansdowne
26/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 31st Bn.
4654
Private
Charles Henry Lansley
26/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Middlesex Regiment, 1st Bn.
TF/203000
Lance Serjeant
Gerald Lansom
26/09/1895
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire
23/10/1917
Tower Hamlets, Geluveld
British Expeditionary Force
Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 5th Bn.
202972
Private
Martin Lapham
13/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 40th Bn.
221
Private
Charles Lapish
11/06/1888
23/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 10th Bn.
27763
Private
Harry Lapping
01/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn.
2145
Private
A Lapworth
04/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn.
24517
Private
Joseph Frederick Lapworth
1894
Brisbane, Queensland
26/09/1917
Remus Wood, Zonnebeke
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 49th Bn.
2199A
Private
Reginald Larcombe
1889
02/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
285140
Private
George Frederick Large
30/10/1917
Canadian Expeditionary Force
105351
Private
Patrick J.E. Larigee
10/07/1897
Black Lake, Quebec
01/11/1917
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Mounted Rifles, 5th Bn.
748782
Private
E S Larkin
08/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Grenadier Guards, 3rd Bn.
27925
Second Lieutenant
John Larkin
05/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 41st Bn.
Private
Robert Larmour
20/10/1882
Belfast, Antrim
08/05/1915
Bellewaerde Ridge, Zonnebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
51295
Rifleman
A C Larner
24/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
King's Royal Rifle Corps, 16th Bn.
R/27734
Private
Harold Leslie Larsen
18/01/1895
Bundaberg, Queensland
09/11/1917
Australian Imperial Force
4026
Private
Joseph Larsen
20/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 6th Bn.
3345
Private
Sidney Oscar Larson
1893
Dulwich Hill, New South Wales
04/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, 8th Bn.
6789
Private
Louis Larue
11/01/1891
Montmagny, Quebec
03/06/1916
Yeomanry Post, Zillebeke
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 52nd Bn. (North Ontario)
438640
Private
William John Finlay Larwood
30/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 32nd Bn.
4553
Private
Harold Samways Lash
12/10/1917
New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Canterbury Regiment, 2nd Bn.
42809
Private
Edward Samuel Last
1879
Earl Stonham, Suffolk
23/08/1917
Inverness Copse
British Expeditionary Force
Prince Albert’s (Somerset Light Infantry), 6th Bn.
27296
Private
Sydney Macneil Latchford
16/08/1917
British Expeditionary Force
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), 1st Bn.
200909
Private
Frederick George Latham
26/09/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Lincolnshire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
41838
Private
Henry Latham
20/09/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 17th Bn.
5370
Gunner
Edwin Gladstone Latheron
22/12/1887
Carlinghow, Yorkshire
14/10/1917
La Belle Alliance
British Expeditionary Force
Royal Field Artillery, 73rd Bty. 5th Bde.
160461
Private
Walter Latimer
10/01/1893
Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
23/04/1915
Turco Farm, Boezinge
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Canadian Infantry, 4th Bn. (Central Ontario)
11256
Lieutenant
Robert William Campbell Latta
03/11/1887
Edinburgh, Midlothian
22/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Bn.
/
Serjeant
William John Latter
1887
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
12/10/1917
The Brewery, Poelcapelle
British Expeditionary Force
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 7th Bn.
265156
Private
John Alexander Anderson Latto
1897
Koroit, Victoria
01/11/1917
Australian Imperial Force
3399
Private
William Thomas Laugharne
13/10/1917
British Expeditionary Force
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Bn.
G/13230
Lance Corporal
James Allan Launchbury
05/10/1917
Australian Imperial Force
Australian Machine Gun Corps, 25th Coy.
382